Main Nav
TN

TN

Canadian and Mexican national professionals may be eligible for TN status accorded by the North America Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). Eligibility criteria include:

  • You are a citizen of Canada or Mexico;
  • Your profession is included in the Appendix 1603.D.1 of NAFTA;
  • You have a pre-arranged part- or full-time job with a U.S. employer; and
  • You have the requisite qualifications.

Canadian citizens may apply for admission to the U.S. by presenting the required documents at a designated port of entry or during pre-flight inspection. Mexican citizens require a TN visa stamp issued by a U.S. Embassy or Consulate in Mexico. With the TN visa, Mexican citizens may then apply for admission to the U.S. at a designated port of entry or during pre-flight inspection.

Alternatively, a U.S. employer may file a petition with the USCIS on behalf of a prospective TN employee via regular or premium processing.

In general, a TN nonimmigrant may be admitted to the U.S. for an initial period of 1 to 3 years, depending on the nature of the temporary assignment.

News Alert Signup

INBFL