Main Nav
E-3

E-3

Only Australian nationals may be eligible for the E-3 visa. The E-3 visa requirements are similar to those for the H-1B.

E-3 visas require a sponsoring company in the U.S. The E-3 employer must:

  1. Make a job offer for a specialty occupation, defined as a position where the normal minimum requirement for the job is at least a Bachelor’s degree or its equivalent in a certain field.
  2. Obtain an approved Labor Condition Application (LCA) from the U.S. Department of Labor, consisting of:
    • Required wage attestation
    • Working conditions attestation
    • No strike or lockout attestation
    • Notice attestation
  3. Maintain public access files

The Australian national wishing to acquire E-3 status must:

  1. Hold at least a Bachelor’s degree or equivalent in the required specific field
  2. Establish maintenance of authorized status since the last entry to the U.S. (for a change of employer, extension of status or change of status request)

News Alert Signup

INBFL